Sports

Fall high school all-stars

Share or Comment

Cassidy Marsh of the Class C champion Foxcroft Academy field hockey team has been chosen as the 2019 Penobscot Valley Conference (PVC) Player of the Year. Pony head coach Stephanie Smith was named Coach of the Year.

Marsh is one of a number of players with ties to the region chosen for the PVC field hockey First Team. Joining her are teammates Sheryl Chase and Ava Rayfield, Dexter Regional High School’s Cheyenne Beem and Avery Herrick and former Foxcroft and current Old Town High School student Jemyni True.

The Second Team includes Tina Lawson of Dexter and Foxcroft’s Abbie Moore along with Martina Hill and Sydney Hutchins of Piscataquis Community High School.

Observer file photo/Stuart Hedstrom
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Foxcroft Academy senior Cassidy Marsh has been chosen as the 2019 Penobscot Valley Conference Player of the Year in field hockey.

Local honorable mention players include Rayna Barnard of Dexter, Foxcroft’s Annie Raynes and
Louise Gerickont and Macee Pearl of PCHS.

All-Academic honorees are Dexter’s Regan McNally and Shawnee McNally, Natalie Robinson and Megan Fuller of Foxcroft and Madelynn Crosby of PCHS.

For cross country, Payson Reinhardt of Dexter was named to the boys Small School Second Team and Dexter’s Michael Gadwah earned honorable mention recognition.

The All-Academic team features Augustus Irwin of Dexter and Foxcroft’s Hung Si Nguyen and Phan Vu Nguyen.

The PVC Class B boys soccer Second Team has Foxcroft’s Shadane Hamilton, Rico Ayala and Jahime Carghill as members.

Nathan Richards of Dexter was chosen for the Class C First Team.

Alvin Robshaw of Penquis Valley High School is on the Second Team, and Penquis’ Camron Bailey is an honorable mention player.

The Class D First Team includes Chris Caiazzo of Greenville High School and Kobe Gilbert of PCHS.

Camden Harmon, Noah Bilodeau and Sam Lane of Greenville and PCHS’ Fischer Cobb are all on the Second Team.

Colby Chadwick of PCHS received honorable mention.

Ainsley Ade of Foxcroft was chosen for the girls Class B First Team.

The Class C First Team includes Peyton Grant of Dexter.

The Second Team has Dexter’s Cloe Mountain and Abigail Wakefield.

Greenville’s Jessica Pomerleau, Bianca Breton and Aleya Pelletier were each named to the Class D First Team.

Class D honorable mention players include Halle Pelletier of Greenville and Kendall Kimball amd Meagan Lemieux of PCHS.

Area girls All-Academic honorees are Cloe Mountain and Caitlyn Hardy of Dexter, Foxcroft’s Olivia Wesley, Greenville’s Bianca Breton, Michaela Drew, Abbygail McDonough, Tiegan Murray, Morgan Noyes, Aleya Pelletier, Halle Pelletier and Jessica Pomerleau, Megan Beckwith and Caroline Goggin of PCHS and Penquis’ Macee Grant and Rachel McMannus.

The boys All-Academic squad includes Nathan Richards and Augustus Irwin of Dexter, Foxcroft’s Rico Ayala, Sam Harmon-Weeks, Jacob Raynes and Hunter Clarke, Greenville’s Noah Bilodeau, Christopher Caiazzo, Adam Ethier, Camden Harmon, Jack Morehouse, Samuel Lane and Andrew Worster and Camron Bailey of Penquis.

Share or Comment

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.