Sports

Sports calendar

Share or Comment

Monday, Aug. 26–GOLF: Greenville at Mattanawcook (Jato Highlands-Lincoln) 4 p.m. PRESEASON FOOTBALL: Foxcroft Jamboree with Hermon and Nokomis noon.

Tuesday, Aug. 27–PRESEASON BOYS SOCCER: Penquis at Lee 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 28–GOLF: Foxcroft vs. John Bapst 4 p.m.; Greenville vs. Houlton 4 p.m. PRESEASON FIELD HOCKEY: Foxcroft vs. Bangor 4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 29–GOLF: Foxcroft at Hermon 4 p.m. PRESEASON BOYS SOCCER: PCHS at Nokomis (Somerset MS-Hartland) 4 p.m. PRESEASON GIRLS SOCCER: PCHS vs. Nokomis 4 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30–GOLF: Dexter vs. Greenville 4 p.m. PRESEASON FOOTBALL: Dexter vs. Stearns noon; Foxcroft at MCI (Pittsfield) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 31–PRESEASON FIELD HOCKEY: Foxcroft at Mt. Blue Play Day (Farmington) TBA. PRESEASON BOYS SOCCER: Foxcroft and Penquis at Hampden round robin 10 a.m. PRESEASON GIRLS SOCCER: Foxcroft, PCHS and Penquis at Hampden round robin 8 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 3–GOLF: Foxcroft vs. Old Town 4 p.m.; Greenville at Penobscot (Barnes Brook-West Enfield) 4 p.m. PRESEASON BOYS SOCCER: PCHS vs. Schenck 3:30 p.m. PRESEASON GIRLS SOCCER: PCHS vs. Schenck 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 4–FIELD HOCKEY: PCHS vs. Dexter 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6–BOYS SOCCER: Greenville vs. Valley 5 p.m. FIELD HOCKEY: Dexter vs. Orono 4 p.m.; Foxcroft at Old Town 4 p.m.; PCHS at Stearns/Schenck (Millinocket) 4 p.m. FOOTBALL: Foxcroft at Washington (East Machias) 7 p.m. GIRLS SOCCER: Greenville vs. Valley 3:30 p.m.; PCHS vs. Dexter 4 p.m.; Penquis vs. Lee 4 p.m. GOLF: Greenville at Orono (Penobscot Valley CC) 4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7–BOYS SOCCER: Foxcroft vs. Hermon 1 p.m.; PCHS vs. Dexter 10 a.m. FOOTBALL: Dexter vs. Madison/Carrabec 1 p.m. GIRLS SOCCER: Foxcroft vs. Hermon 11 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 9–GIRLS SOCCER: Dexter vs. Foxcroft 4 p.m.; Greenville vs. PCHS 4 p.m.; Penquis at Central (Corinth) 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 10–BOYS SOCCER: Dexter vs. Foxcroft 4 p.m.; Greenville vs. PCHS 4 p.m.; Penquis at Central (Corinth) 4 p.m. FIELD HOCKEY: Dexter at Central (Corinth) 4 p.m.; Foxcroft vs. PCHS 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 11–GIRLS SOCCER: Dexter vs. Bucksport 4 p.m.; Foxcroft vs. John Bapst 4 p.m.; PCHS vs. Penobscot 4 p.m. GOLF: Greenville at Central (Whitetail-Charleston) 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 12–BOYS SOCCER: Dexter vs. Bucksport 4 p.m.; Foxcroft vs. John Bapst 4 p.m.; PCHS vs. Penobscot 4 p.m.’ Penquis vs. Greenville 4:45 p.m. FIELD HOCKEY: Dexter vs. Foxcroft 4 p.m. GIRLS SOCCER: Penquis vs. Greenville 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13–FIELD HOCKEY: PCHS vs. Orono 4 p.m. FOOTBALL: Dexter at Bucksport 7 p.m.; Foxcroft vs. Mt. View 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14–BOYS SOCCER: Foxcroft at Caribou 3 p.m.; Greenville vs. Schenck/Stearns 3 p.m.; Penquis vs. Penobscot 11 a.m. GIRLS SOCCER: Foxcroft at Caribou 1 p.m.; Greenville vs. Schenck/Stearns 1 p.m

Monday, Sept. 16–BOYS SOCCER: Greenville at Searsport 4:45 p.m. FIELD HOCKEY: Dexter at Mattanawcook (Lincoln) 4 p.m. GIRLS SOCCER: Dexter at Orono 4 p.m.; Foxcroft at MCI (Pittsfield) 3:30 p.m.; Greenville at Searsport 3 p.m.; PCHS at Central (Corinth) 4 p.m.; Penquis at Schenck/Stearns (East Millinocket) 4 p.m. GOLF: Greenville vs. Dexter 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 17–BOYS SOCCER: Dexter at Orono 4 p.m.; Foxcroft at MCI (Pittsfield) 3:30 p.m.; Penquis at Schenck/Stearns (East Millinocket) 4 p.m. FIELD HOCKEY: PCHS at Hermon 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18–FIELD HOCKEY: Dexter at Orono 4 p.m. GIRLS SOCCER: Dexter vs. Searsport 4 p.m.; Foxcroft vs. Old Town 4 p.m.; PCHS vs. Bangor Christian 4 p.m.; Penquis at Mattanawcook (Lincoln) 4 p.m. GOLF: Greenville vs. Penobscot 4 p.m.

Share or Comment

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.