Sports

Record number of boats take part in Sebec Fourth of July canoe race

Share or Comment

SEBEC — A record-high number 27 boats took to the water across about two dozen different classes during the annual Sebec Fourth of July canoe race held mid-morning on Sebec Lake as part of the holiday festivities in the village. The race results are as follows:

Recreational C-2 two miles male senior 50-plus and junior 14 and under: first place, Peter Wright and Brody Arcaro in a time of 42 minutes and 59 seconds.

Racing C-2 eight miles mixed senior 50-plus: first, Nicole Boutin and Claude Boucher 1:39.42.

Racing K-1 eight miles male senior 50-plus: first, Dan Baumert 1:39.58 and second, Bertier Rodrique 1:56.59.

Recreational K-2 two miles mixed youth 14 and under: first, Kaitlyn Perkins and Riley Barton 43:27.

Recreational C-2 two miles female senior 50-plus and master: first, Jan Barton and Jennifer Barton 48:15.

Recreational C-1 two miles male senior 50-plus: first, Bob Miller 36:49.

Recreational K-1 two miles male master 40-plus: first, Tom Barton 44:50.

Recreational K-1 two miles male junior 18 and under: first, Russell Lemarre 31:15.

Recreational K-1 two miles male senior 50-plus: first, John Carter 33:58.

Racing K-1 eight miles female senior 50-plus: first, Aili Hartikka 1:42.12.

Racing C-1 eight miles male senior 50-plus: first, Barry Dana 1:40.20.

Recreational C-2 two miles mixed senior 50-plus and adult: first, April Taylor and Drew Taylor 45:08.

Recreational C-2 two miles mixed senior 50-plus: first, Jill Hastings and Steve Hastings 41:06.

Recreational C-2 two miles male adult 19-39: first, Shaun Dunfee and Brian Mailhot 32:07.

Racing C-2 eight miles male senior 50-plus: first, Chip Loring and Rod McClaire 1:14.50.

Racing K-1 four miles female 50-plus: first, Barbara Hunt 59:43.

Racing C-2 eight miles male senior 50-plus: first, Ralph Vincent and Greg McMorrow 1:15.52.

Racing C-1 eight miles male senior 50-plus: first, Bill Anderson 1:46.34.

Racing C-2 eight miles male senior 50-plus: first, Chris Francis and Mark Ronco 1:14.42.

Racing C-1 eight miles male junior 18 and under: first, Damon Galipeau 1:29.33 and second, Apemesim Galipeau 1:41.14.

Recreational K-1 two miles male youth 14 and under: first, JP Latanzzi 32:54.

Recreational K-2 two miles female master/junior: first, Karen Latanzzi and Pearl Latanzzi 34:25.

Recreational K-2 one mile mixed master/youth: first, Peter Latanzzi and Noel Latanzzi 21:25.

Recreational C-2 two miles mixed senior/junior: first, John Latanzzi and Camilla Latanzzi 33:22.

Racing K-1 eight miles female senior 50-plus: first, Roberta McLain 1:41.14.

Share or Comment

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.