Sports

Foxcroft Academy runners compete on home course

Share or Comment

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Members of the Foxcroft Academy cross country team got to enjoy some home cooking as the team hosted a Penobscot Valley Conference meet on Sept. 15. Both the Pony boys and girls would finish third among respective fields of three schools with full teams.

The Foxcroft boys tallied 76 points, trailing the 45 for John Bapst Memorial High of Bangor and 15 for first place Hermon High School.

The results on the 5K (3.1 miles) course as as follows: 1. Kyle Byram HER 19 minutes, 37.26 seconds; 2. Robert Pottle HER, 19:57.66; 3. Dylan Fowler HER 19:58.79; 4. Gavin McDonald JB 20:34.46; 5. Jagger Cummings JB 20:44.60; 6. Max Chadwick JB 20:53.78; 7. Mackenzie Ladd JB 20:57.94; 8. Colby Brown JB 21:00.89; 9. Nic Daneman FOX 21:19.45; 10, Barrett Knapp FOX 23:19.22;

11. Kazu Kawashima FOX 23:19.30; 12. Jacob Drake JB 23:50.89; 13. John Nadeau JB 23:59.15; 14. Long Ta JB 24:04.77; 15. Matthew Hafener JB 24:49.47; 15. Ryley Wheelock JB 24:49.47; 17. John Lalime JB 24:57.49; 18. Ian Norman JB 27:39.15; 19. Ian Kelly HER 27:51.28; 20. Phillip Mumford Bangor Christian 28:03.51;

21, RJ Ramp FOX 29:09.92; 22. Andrew Marsten FOX 29:44.98; 23. Lukas Norment JB 30:50.64; 24. Nathen Perley HER 31:50.82; 25. Chenbin Yu FOX 32:41.52; 26. James Purvis FOX 32:44.59; 27. Christian Blakely FOX 33:55.04; and 28. Corey Merrill FOX 34:06.04.

The girls of Foxcroft Academy scored 52 points, behind the 39 for Hermon and 36 for meet winner John Bapst.

The girls’ results are 1. Jaymie Sidaway JB 23:39.48; 2. Sehee Kim FOX 24:21.89; 3. Lydia Dorman HER 24:44.33; 4. Nadia Garcia HER 24:53.75; 5. Kaya Lolar JB 25:46.95; 6. Maddie Leathers FOX 25:47.83; 7. Abby Zapsky HER 27:28.98; 8. Aleah Dean HER 27:37.48; 9. Jamie McQuarrie JB 27:41.12; 10. Madison Gaetani JB 27:55.73;

11. Jaelin Roberts JB 28:03.27; 12. Caleigh Lebel JB 28:39.64; 13. Kaylee Durgin FOX 29:11.24; 14. Maria Gaetani JB 30:08.49; 15. Jenny Noyes JB 30:11.76; 16. Elizabeth Remington Bangor Christian 31:03.91; 17. Tsz Wa Yeung FOX 31:49.95; 18. Leyao Liang FOX 34:00.22; 19. Liliana Martinz HER 40:12.83; and 20. Katelyn Walsh HER 41:46.16.

Observer photo/Stuart Hedstrom
AND THEY’RE OFF — Runners take off from the West Main Street side of the soccer field during a Penobscot Valley Conference cross country meet on Sept. 15 at Foxcroft Academy. Both Pony squads would finish in third place.

Observer photo/Stuart Hedstrom
TOP PONY BOY — Nic Daneman led his team on Friday by finishing ninth among 28 boys with a time of 21:19.45.

Observer photo/Stuart Hedstrom
TOP PONY GIRL — Sehee Kim came in second among a field of 20 in the girls’ race on Sept. 15 with a time of 24:21.80.

Observer photo/Stuart Hedstrom
PHOTO FINISH — Foxcroft Academy’s Kazu Kawashima, left, and Barrett Knapp cross the line at nearly the same time. Knapp would edge his teammate by less than a tenth of a second as he covered the course in 23:19.22 and Kawashima’s time was 23:19.30 for 10th and 11th place respectively.

Observer photo/Stuart Hedstrom
SIXTH PLACE — Maddie Leathers finished sixth during a cross country meet in Dover-Foxcroft with a time of 25:47.83.

Share or Comment

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.