Living

2017 Foxcroft Academy senior and postgraduate scholarships and awards

Share or Comment

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Anna Shaw Buck Prize for Spoken French: Emily Sprecher
Anna Shaw Buck Prize for Written French:Marie Hartung
C.D. and Helen Dyer Paine Scholarship:William Casey, Marie Hartung
Charles V. & Florence Ladd Scholarships:Racquel Bozzelli, Angelina Buzzelli, Dexter Canning, Avery Carroll, Clayton Carroll, Mitchell Chasse, Montana Crossman, Madison Fadley, Nathnael Feleke, Hunter Giacomuzzi, Dylan Harmon-Weeks, Sam Keane, Elizabeth Morrison, Eli Olson, Sarah Phillips, Abigail Simmons, Jessica Simpson, Renee Smith, Emily Turner, Han Seok You and Sebastian Zepeda
Charleston School Organization Awards: Brianna Adkins and Billy Brock
Clayton & Ena Drew Scholarship: Max Santagata
Clifton and Effe Stantial Gray Scholarship: Camille Bozzelli
Clyde F. Nason Scholarship: Alexandria Scuderi
Community Service Awards: Grace Bickford, Abbi Bourget, Alli Bourget, Camille Bozzelli, Caleb Buerger, Logan Butera, Mariaisabel Cedeno, Erika Chadbourne, Evan Chadbourne, Henry Chase, Amanda Feix, Conner Johnson, Samuel Libby, Crystal Macomber, Mason Merrill, Andrew Miles, Raven Nally, Bonnie Page, Ethan Poland, Alexandria Scuderi, Taylor Smith, Emily Sprecher, Hannah Vainio, Xin Wu, Congshu Yang and Songqi Yang
Corinth Area Kiwanis Club Award: Makayla McCorrison
Dan Wang Senior Awards: William Casey and Marie Hartung
Determination Awards:Raven Nally and Kyle Pratt
Dover-Foxcroft American Legion Award: Henry Chase
Early College for ME Scholarships: Kendra Ewer, Amanda Feix, Emily Mailloux, Mason Merrill, Jarod Roy, Taylor Smith, Thomas Stiffler and Tianna Taylor,
Ernest “Lap” Lary Award (Female Athlete of the Year): Grace Bickford
Esther Pennington Memorial Scholarship: Crystal Macomber
Evelyn D. Buck Prize for Language Arts: William Casey
Faye and Sumner Ward Scholarship: Evan Chadbourne
Foxcrot Academy Educational Awards: Abbi Bourget, Alli Bourget, Grace Bickford, William Casey, Riley Richard, Taylor Smith and Hannah Vainio
Frank H. Murch Scholarship: Makayla McCorrison
Fred Washburn Scholarship: Taylor Smith
Gary M. Hibbard Scholarships: Lindsey Arno and Abigail Simpson
George M. and Gertrude M. Sanford Scholarships: Amber Anderson and Antonio Ayala, Forrest Bates, Mariaisabel Cedeno, Sophia Kurzius, Crystal Macomber, Joanna Panciera and Hannah Vainio
Guy M. Buck Award: Ethan Poland
Guy M. Buck Award for Excellence in Latin: Rose Kreider
Guy M. Buck Award for Excellence in Math: Dingying Zhang
Hardwood Products Company LP Scholarship: Emili Yoos
Harmony Patriarchs’ Club Scholarship: Forrest Bates, Erika Chadbourne, Evan Chadbourne, David Salley, Jacob Wentworth and Emili Yoos
Harmony PTK Scholarship: Erika Chadbourne
Harmony Regional Ambulance Service Scholarships: Erika Chadbourne and Evan Chadbourne
Harry Martin Bush and Lillian Rogers bush Scholarships: Bernise Bartlett, Grace Bickford, Abbi Bourget, Nicholas Boyd, Henry Chase, Nathaniel Church, Branson Goodine, Emily Higgins, Louis LaFache and Ethan Poland,
Head of School’s Prizes: Brianna Adkins and Camille Bozzelli
Helen Dillen Stitham Valedictorian Award: William Casey
Henry and Louise Gerrish Scholarship: Samuel Libby
Higgins Classical Institute Trustees’ Scholarships: Samantha Higgins
High Honors Awards:Brianna Adkins, Camille Bozzelli, Caleb Buerger, William Casey, Erika Chadbourne, Hannah Fishburn, Marie Hartung, Rose Kreider, Hieu Nguyen, Bonnie Page, Emily Sprecher, Mikaeli Sutton and Dingying Zhang
Hiram A. Brawn Scholarship: Bonnie Page
Howard Eugene Huntington Scholarships: Logan Butera and James Fagan
Howard T. Clark Scholarships: Jillian Annis, Andrew Miles, Jordan Spelios, Leah Word and Songqi Yang
Jane Welden Dellgren Scholarships: Blake Arno, Blake Dyer and Emily Mailloux
John A. Warren Memorial Scholarship: Grace Bickford
Jon B. Weatherbee Scholarship: Alli Bourget
Joshua “Josh” Lander Scholarship: David Salley
Kiwanis Award:Camille Bozzelli
Kiwanis Lucy E. McDermott Leadership Award: Crystal Macomber
Kiwanis Sportsmanship Awards: Kendra Ewer and Chandler Rockwell
Lester and Edith Miles Clukey Scholarship: Alli Bourget
Lou Fontana Scholarship: Camille Bozzelli
Maila Korsman Scholarship: Hannah Vainio
Maine Highlands Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Emily Mailloux
Malcolm C. Arnold & Arlene W. Arnold Scholarships: Jessica Breton, Samuel Libby and Raven Nally
Margaret Buswell Nash Scholarship: Matthew Storer and Kellen Strout
Martha Woodbury Kurth Scholarship: Abigail Simpson
Michelle Emily Buck Prize for Excellence in Music: Brianna Adkins
Monson Academy Alumni Association Constance MacPherson Award: Cassidy Panciera
Monson Academy Alumni Association Esther Pennington Award: Hannah Vainio
Monson Academy Alumni Association Into Suomi Award: Aquila Chase
Monson Academy Alumni Association L.P. Gattrell Award:Annie Rich
Monson Academy Alumni Association Margaret Davis Farnham Award: Rebekah Reynolds
Monson Academy Trustees Forest Stevens Award: Nathnael Feleke
Monson Academy Trustees Robert B. and Joyce E. Brown Award: Judson Hunter Smith
Monson Academy Trustees Stanwood R. & Marie S. Pullen Award: Joanna Panciera
Monson Academy Trustee Awards: Aquila Chase, Cassidy Panciera, Rebekah Reynolds and Hannah Vainio
Monson Academy General Awards: Kelly Erickson and Deseray Lablanc
Monson American Legion/Richard Coburn Scholarship: Cassidy Panciera
Monson Fire Department Scholarship: Hannah Vainio
MPA Principal’s Award for Academic Excellence and Citizenship: William Casey
Music Boosters Scholarship: Marie Hartung
Myron P. “Mike” Dean and Joyce Johnston Dean Award: Aquila Chase
National Latin Exam Silver Medal: William Casey
National Spanish Exam Award Honors: Erika Chadbourne and Jonathan Scott; Silver Medal: Rose Kreider;
and Bronze Medal: Mikaeli Sutton
Nickerson & O’Day Construction/Engineering Scholarship: Colby Garland
Olive Branch Lodge of Masons Scholarship: Samantha Higgins
Outstanding Social Studies Student: Mikaeli Sutton
Owen Smith Music Scholarship: Samuel Libby
Pat’s Pizza Ade Family Scholarship: Evan Chadbourne
Paul J. Perin Prize: William Casey
Philip C. Hintz Scholarship: Mariaisabel Cedeno
Piscataquis Valley Fair Association Scholarship: Grace Bickford
Piscataquis Valley Snowmobile Club Award: Mason Merrill
Pleasant River Lumber Scholarships: Jessica Moore and Chandler Rockwell
Prouty Ford Company Scholarship: Matthew Annis
Raymond and Marilyn Harvey Scholarship: Drew Smith and Jaymi Wood
Richard Davis Stone and Anna D. Stone Scholarship: Brianna Adkins
Robert George Davee Fund Scholarship: Hannah Fishburn
Scott Herrick Athletic Award: Owen Booker
Senator George J. Mitchell Scholarship: Henry Chase
Senior Excellence in Science Award: Caleb Buerger
Sherri Brown Award: Erika Chadbourne
Social Studies Achievement Award: Rose Kreider
Stephanie Locke Scholarship: Mikaeli Sutton
Taylor Family Sebec Scholarships: Chandler Rockwell and Alexandria Scuderi
Teacher’s Association of RSU 68 Scholarship: Camille Bozzelli and Caleb Buerger
Teresa Dow Wallace Scholarships: Brianna Adkins, Camille Bozzelli, Caleb Buerger, Erika Chadbourne,
Rose Kreider, Hieu Nguyen, Taylor Smith, Emily Sprecher and Mikaeli Sutton
The H. Neil and Virginia Shorey Senior Awards: Grace Bickford, Jessica Breton, Henry Chase, James Fagan, Michelle Smith and Jacob Wentworth
The Maine Association of Agricultural Fairs Scholarship: Grace Bickford and Jacob Redmond
The R. Doreen Emerson Award: Raven Nally
The Teresa Velazquez Clukey Scholarships: Owen Booker
The Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship: Camille Bozzelli
The University of Maine Scholarship Awards: Bernise Bartlett, Grace Bickford, Owen Booker, William Casey, Henry Chase, Colby Garland, Branson Goodine, Rose Kreider, Jessica Moore, Raven Nally, Riley Poisson, Ethan Poland, Chandler Rockwell, Alexandria Scuderi, Duncan Smith, Emily Sprecher and Dylan Stevens
The University of Maine at Farmington Merit Scholarships: Camille Bozzelli, Crystal Macomber and Jacob Wentworth
Timothy Hagelin Wrestling Scholarships: Matthew Storer
Top Scorer Math Team Award: Dingying Zhang
Trey Anderson Trophy and Scholarship: Billy Brock
W. Ward and Margaret S. Webber Memorial Scholarship: Mason Merrill and Maci Poulin
Walter H. and Eva Burgess Scholarship: Grace Bickford
Will’s Shop ‘n Save Scholarships: Caleb Buerger, Erika Chadbourne, Conner Johnson and Abigail Simpson

Share or Comment

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.